Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used and disclosed by us, BD Business Process Outsourcing Solutions, Inc., a Philippine company doing business as “SweldoMo” respectively, with respect to your access and use of our online payroll service, which is provided through SweldoMo’s website and/or mobile application operated by SweldoMo (“Service”)

SweldoMo values the security and privacy of your personal data. We guarantee that our websites, web applications and mobile apps operates in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” and such other applicable laws on data privacy protection and security.

By using https://sweldomo.ph and https://sweldomo.com and/or submitting your personal data to us, you consent to the processing of your personal data and accept and agree to be bound by the terms stated in this policy. Rest assured that your personal data entrusted to us will not be used and disclosed in a manner not specified in our privacy policy statement.

Definition of Terms

Personal Data – collective term for personal information, sensitive personal information, and privileged information.

Personal information – refers to any information, whether recorded in material form or not, that will directly ascertain the identity of an individual.

Sensitive personal information – personal information that includes your age, date of birth, marital status, social security and other government identification numbers, policy information, health/medical, and financial information.

Privileged Information – any and all forms of information which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws, constitute privileged communication, such as, but not limited to, information which a person authorized to practice medicine, surgery or obstetrics may have acquired in attending to a patient in a professional capacity.

Processing – refers to any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

Collection of Personal Data

You can access our website without creating a personal account to learn more about our services, promotions, news and updates, special product offers and customer feedback. To optimize use of our website and services, we recommend that you create your own personal account to have access to some features such as Payroll Register and DTR Management.

We collect and process your personal data when you correspond with us or sign-up for our services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback.

Your personal data (which may include but not limited to the following: name, password, age, birth date, civil status, gender, mailing and email address, home telephone and mobile number, employer, and photos) are necessary information to enable us to:

  • respond to your queries and requests
  • provide your required service
  • inform you of special product offers
  • manage our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us
  • anticipate and resolve problems with services provided to you
  • conduct surveys or any marketing campaigns
  • administer contests, if any
  • prevent fraud and other harm, or comply with legal requirements

We may also collect information that is publicly available such as the information you submit to a blog, chat room, social network, or information available from other companies, organizations, or third-party partners.

SweldoMo websites and Apps is not directed at children; thus we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18.

How We Use Cookies And Other Tracking Technology To Collect Information

We and our third party partners may automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our website or use our Service. For instance, when you visit our websites, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, how frequently you access the Service, and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time. We may collect log file information about your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. Log file information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service. We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, your use of third party applications, and other information that assists us in analyzing and improving the Service. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our Users, we are not able to respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser at this time, as we believe that there is no consistent industry standard for how to respond to Do Not Track browser settings.

When you access our Service by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification numbers associated with your device or our mobile application (including, for example, a UDID, Unique ID for Advertisers (“IDFA”), Google Ad ID, or Windows Advertising ID), mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.

We may use the data collected through cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including advertising; (c) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website and our Service; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (f) otherwise to plan for and enhance our service.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may share or disclose your personal data to the company’s duly authorized representatives, agents, related companies, and third-party service providers who are engaged or hired to perform functions on our behalf as well as to your authorized representative(s) and agents.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations and that they implement adequate protection levels to safeguard and not to use your personal data for any other purposes than what we had agreed with them.

We will not share your personal data to a third party without your permission unless we are mandated by law, legal proceedings or regulation, to protect life and health, or to comply with the requirements for public order and safety.

Security Measures

We employ appropriate administrative, physical and technical security measures to safeguard your personal data, and ensure that additional protection is in place for privileged or highly sensitive personal data.

Our website utilizes 256-bit encryption technology thus offering the highest level of encryption and security measures. These safeguards and security measures are constantly monitored, updated and maintained by our qualified information technology professionals.

We guarantee that communications between your browser and our web servers are private and secure.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may have links to other sites. We highly recommend that you read carefully the privacy policies of those sites before you decide to access them. Once you access those sites, you will be leaving our website. Hence, we are not responsible for their contents, links or privacy policies.

Modifying or Deleting Your Information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. You may view and modify your personal information through your account settings. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances, as federal and state law may require that we maintain certain types of information for a set period of time. You may not be able to delete or modify certain information that your employer requires that we maintain. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying or deleting your account information, you can contact us directly at [email protected], attention: Data Protection Officer

SwedoMo acknowledges your rights as Data Subjects under the Data Privacy Act (Republic Act No. 10173). Thereby, SwedoMo shall comply with any statutory rules as set out in the said Act about your rights.

However, in the exercise of your right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Data from SwedoMo’s system, you understand and acknowledge that SwedoMo reserves its right to terminate your account or access to our services as we may not be able to maintain your registration with the website, process your payments, provide services to you, respond to your correspondence, or comply with applicable laws.

Changes to Our Policy

This policy was last updated in December 2019. BD Business Process Outsourcing Solutions, Inc. reserves the right to modify, change or amend this policy at any time with effect from the specified date. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way we use your personal data, we will notify and post these changes on this page. Your use of these websites, web applications or continued use of any of BD Business Process Outsourcing Solutions, Inc.’s services after such change shall also be deemed as your acceptance and agreement to the same. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis for the most updated version.